Tuesday, February 12, 2008

It's the strangest thing...

...but I can't get a really good picture of Vala. Something always seems to get in the way. Ya know? Like there is something not quite right about the picture, but I just can't quite put my finger on it. Here, let me show you:
Something's in the way...
Ya see? Huh. I mean, she's a beautiful little girl, and I have a good camera, but look, here it is again:
Hmmmm....
That indescribable something. Huh.
tip of the...no.3
tip of the....no.1
Ooh! Ooh! It's on the tip of my....
tip of the...no.2
I've got it! It's her eyes!
Peepers
See how one's got an eyelid crease and one doesn't? Isn't that odd? That MUST be it!

I think. I'll have to think about this.

7 comments:

Anonymous said...

Hmm. . .somehow I don't think "tongue twisters" will give her much trouble at all. . .

I really REALLY wish you could capture little Miss Personality's ornery "chase me" look and the head-down speed crawl that makes us laugh so hard. . .this smiley, bright, beautiful child is someone special, and I am not prejudiced in the least!!

LoveMa.

Anonymous said...

I hope you always keep your sense of humor Sara...hahaha...she's sooooo cute...Aunt Rose

Anonymous said...

it's all just part of her lopsided charm. she's just a hoot.
hugs, Sherry

Kristen & Tom said...

she's a doll! and I want more!!!

Udanax said...

i would consider all of these "really good photos of vala", and i don't even like KISS!

Karen said...

Hilarious!!! Every picture of my little (okay, he's 30, but I still think of him as 12) brother has what we like to call his "lazy eye." One eye always looks half closed. His graduation picture, his wedding pictures, everything ... ha ha ha!

Anonymous said...

She is beautiful. Did her pediatrician ever say why she only developed one crease and if it would change as she got older?